Circuit 1 of 4 – Results and Report (Arbroath)

TOURNAMENT REPORT

Group photo of the event competitors in Arbroath


 

RESULTS

 

Group Stages

Group 1  

Player                         Pld       W         D          L          F          A          Pts

Steve Bennett               4          4          0          0          19         2          12

Scott Fleming              4          3          0          1          12         5          9

Rob Conway                4          2          0          2          8          8          6

Baver Bari                     4          1          0          3          3          17         3

John Halpin                4          0          0          4          2          12         0

 

Steve Bennett               3          v          1          Scott Fleming

Baver Bari                     1          v          0          John Halpin

Rob Conway                 0          v          5          Steve Bennett

Scott Fleming               6          v          1          Baver Bari

John Halpin                0          v          2          Rob Conway

Steve Bennett               5          v          0          Baver Bari

Scott Fleming               2          v          0          Rob Conway

John Halpin                 1          v          6          Steve Bennett

Baver Bari                      1          v          6          Rob Conway

Scott Fleming               3          v          1          John Halpin

 


 

Group 2

Player                         Pld       W         D          L          F          A          Pts

Gareth Christie           4          4          0          0          15         1          12

Greg Dand                    4          3          0          1          12         4          9

Dave Butler                  4          2          0          2          8          4          6

Dave Baxter                  4          1          0          3          5          14         3

Craig Thom                  4          0          0          4          0          17         0

 

Gareth Christie            1          v          0          Dave Butler

Craig Thom                  0          v          3          Dave Baxter

Greg Dand                    0          v          3          Gareth Christie

Dave Butler                   4          v          0          Craig Thom

Dave Baxter                  0          v          5          Greg Dand

Gareth Christie            5          v          0          Craig Thom

Dave Butler                   1          v          2          Greg Dand

Dave Baxter                  1          v          6          Gareth Christie

Craig Thom                  0          v          5          Greg Dand

Dave Butler                   3          v          1          Dave Baxter

 


 

 

Group 3 

Player                         Pld       W         D          L          F          A          Pts

Tom Burns                   4          3          1          0          12         2          10

Andy Beskaby              4          2          2          0          8          4          8

Martin Campbell        4          1          1          2          9          10         4

Dave Gladman             4          0          3          1          4          6          3

Martin Phee                  4          0          1          3          1          12         1

 

Tom Burns                    0          v          0          Andy Beskaby

Dave Gladman             0          v          0          Martin Phee

Martin Campbell         2          v          6          Tom Burns

Andy Beskaby               3          v          3          Dave Gladman

Martin Phee                  1          v          5          Martin Campbell

Tom Burns                     2          v          0          Dave Gladman

Andy Beskaby                2          v          1          Martin Campbell

Martin Phee                   0          v          4          Tom Burns

Dave Gladman              1          v          1          Martin Campbell

Andy Beskaby                3          v          0          Martin Phee

 


 

KNOCK-OUT AND PLAYOFFS

Semi Finals      

Steve Bennett                 0          v          0*         Greg Dand (2-1 on shots)

Gareth Christie              3          v          1          Tom Burns


 

Final    

Gareth Christie              0          v          1          Greg Dand

 


 

 

3rd/4th  playoff

Steve Bennett                  5          v          1          Tom Burns

 

5th/6th playoff

Scott Fleming                 1          v          0         Andy Beskaby

 

7th/9th  playoff  

Rob Conway                 1          v          0          Martin Campbell

Dave Butler                   2          v          2*        Rob Conway (3-2 on shots)

 

10th/12th playoff  

Baver Bari                      3          v          1          Dave Baxter

Dave Gladman              3          v          1          Baver Bari

 

13th/14th playoff    

John Halpin                  0          v          1         Martin Phee

 


 

STFA Championship Points Gained

Place                                        Points

1          Greg Dand                    50

2          Gareth Christie              45

3          Steve Bennett               42

4          Tom Burns                    40

5          Scott Fleming               38

6          Andy Beskaby              37

7          Rob Conway                 36

8          Dave Butler                   35

9          Martin Campbell            34

10         Dave Gladman              33

11         Baver Bari                     32

12         Dave Baxter                  31

13         Martin Phee                   30

14         John Halpin                   29

15         Craig Thom                   28

 


 

Find out how this affects the STFA Championship Leaderboard >>

Recommended Posts